Tashichho Dzong

Tashichhoedzong is a Buddhist monastery and fortress on the northern edge of the city of Thimpu in Bhutan, on the western bank of the Wang Chu. It has traditionally been the seat of the Druk Desi (or "Dharma Raja"), the head of Bhutan's civil government, an office which has been combined with the kingship since the creation of the monarchy in 1907, and summer capital of the country.It was built by the first Dharma Raja, who also founded the Lho-drukpa sect of Buddhism, which has remained the distinctive sect of Bhutan. The correct transliteration of the vernacular name - Bkrashis - chhos-rdzong, meaning "the fortress of auspicious doctrine" - is, according to Dr. Graham Sandberg, Tashichhoidzong.

Image From Flickr : Stephen Bugno , Cfynn , Stephen Bugno , Churistopher J. Fynn , Stephen Bugno , Carsten ten Brink , Churistopher J. Fynn , Stephen Bugno

Featured Adventure

$1,099 all-in

Facts

Name:
Tashichho Dzong
Alt Name:
Thimphu Dzong
Country:
Bhutan
Type:
Religious
Location:
Thimphu
Founded By:
Dharma Raja
Built :
1216
Latitude :
27.491191
Longitude :
89.634745

Location on Map