Yamdrok Lake

Namtso or Lake Nam is a mountain lake on the border between Damxung County of Lhasa prefecture-level city and Baingoin County of Nagqu Prefecture in the Tibet Autonomous Region of China, approximately 112 kilometres (70 mi) NNW of Lhasa. The weather at Namtso is subject to abrupt, sudden change and snowstorms are very common across the Nyainqentanglha range. Namtso is renowned as one of the most beautiful places in the Nyainqentanglha mountain range. Its cave hermitages have for centuries been the destination of Tibetan pilgrims.

Featured Adventure

Lhasa City, China
12 Days

Facts

Name:
Yamdrok Lake
Alt Name:
Yamdrok Yumtso
Country:
Tibet - China
Region:
Aisa
Area:
638 km
Length:
72 km
Latitude :
28.933333
Longitude :
90.683333

Location on Map