Kusum Kanguru (6,367 m)

Kusum Kanguru is a mountain in the Khumbu Region of the Himalaya in Nepal. Its name, Kusum Kanguru, means "Three Snow-White Gods" in the Sherpa language, which refers to the triple summit of the mountain. The main north-south ridge of Kusum Kanguru forms the border between the Dudh Khosi to the west and the Hinku Valley to the east. The mountain is the main source of the Kusum Khola (or Thado Koshi Khola) which flows westward to merge into the Dudh Khosi at the village of Thado Koshi. Kusum Kanguru is one of the first high snowy mountains that is seen when trekking from Jiri to Mount Everest base camp.

Image From Flickr: Jan Zalud, Ben Tubby, Didi, Zabara Alexander, David Wilkinson

Featured Adventure

$2,449 all-in
Mera Peak, Nepal
17 Days

Peak Facts

Elevation:
6,367 m / 20,889 ft
Alt. Name:
Mount Kanguru
Latitude:
27.730556
Longitude:
86.790833

Location on Map