Mount Everest (8,848 m)

Mount Everest is the Earth's highest mountain. It is located in the Mahalangur section of the Himalayas. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level and is the 5th furthest point from the center of the Earth. The international border between China and Nepal runs across the precise summit point. Its massif includes neighboring peaks Lhotse, 8,516 m (27,940 ft); Nuptse, 7,855 m (25,771 ft) and Changtse, 7,580 m (24,870 ft). Mount Everest attracts many highly experienced mountaineers as well as capable climbers willing to hire professional guides. There are two main climbing routes, one approaching the summit from the southeast in Nepal (known as the standard route) and the other from the north in Tibet. The summit of Everest is the point at which the Earth's surface reaches the greatest distance above sea level. Several other mountains are sometimes claimed as alternative "tallest mountains on Earth".

Image From Flickr: Sam Hawley , Goran Hoglund , Erik Torner , Stefan Perneborg , Global Panorama , twiga269 , ccdoh1 , Volvatella , Einar Fredriksen

Featured Adventure

$1,389 all-in
Everest Base Camp, Nepal
14 Days

Peak Facts

Elevation:
8,848 m / 29,029 ft
Alt. Name:
Sagarmatha / Qomolangma
Latitude:
27.988056
Longitude:
86.925278

Location on Map