Taboche (6,495 m)

Taboche is a mountain in the Khumbu region of the Nepalese Himalaya. Taboche is connected to Cholatse by a long ridge. Taboche lies directly across the Imja River from Ama Dablam and above the villages of Pheriche and Dingboche.The first ascent was made in 1974 by a French expedition led by Yannick Seigneur and the clarinettist and composer Jean-Christian Michel. The summit team included Louis Dubost, Paul Gendre and Jacques Brugirard.1989 The direct north-east face of Taboche (Tawoche) was climbed in winter by Jeff Lowe and John Roskelley alpine-style during a ten-day push in February, 1989. They reached the summit on February 13. The route follows the deep vertical cleft up the center of the face.

Image From Flickr: James C Farmer, Remi Bridot, Robert Nunn, Hendrik Terbeck, Robert Nunn, Steve Hicks, Oscar Ramos, Ben Tubby, Ryland Aldrich, Rex Tsai

Featured Adventure

$2,449 all-in
Lobuche Peak, Nepal
17 Days

Peak Facts

Elevation:
6,495 m / 21,309 ft
Alt. Name:
Tawoche / Tawetse
Latitude:
27.896667
Longitude:
86.7775

Location on Map